SORA Regional Reps

Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6 | Region 7 | Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Misc

Region 1

Connecticut

Amanda J. Clark, RS (SORA Treasurer) 
Environmental Engineering Program
Connecticut Department of Public Health
410 Capitol Ave MS #12SEW / PO Box 340308
Hartford, CT 06134-0308
Phone: (860) 509-7368
amanda.clark@ct.gov

Michael Hart
CT Department of Energy & Environmental Protection
Water Permitting & Enforcement Division
79 Elm St
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
Phone: (860) 424-3819
michael.hart@ct.gov

Robert W. Scully, P.E.
Supervising Sanitary Engineer
Environmental Engineering Program
Connecticut Department of Public Health
410 Capitol Ave MS #12SEW / PO Box 340308
Hartford, CT 06134-0308
Phone:  (860) 509-7296
robert.scully@ct.gov

Antonella Daha, Sanitary Eng. DEEP   antonella.daha@ct.gov

Matthew Pawlik, Sanitary Eng. 3, DPH matthew.pawlik@ct.gov

Sean Merrigan, Sanitary Eng. 3, DPH  sean.merrigan@ct.gov

Maine

David Braley, Certified Geologist
Senior Environmental Hydrogeologist
Maine Center for Disease Control and Prevention
Division of Environmental and Community Health
Drinking Water Program/Subsurface Wastewater Unit
SHS 11, 286 Water Street
Augusta, ME 04333
Phone: (207) 441-5324
david.braley@maine.gov

Glenn B. Angell, State Site Evaluator
Maine Center for Disease Control and Prevention
Division of Environmental and Community Health
Drinking Water Program/Subsurface Wastewater Unit
SHS 11, 286 Water Street
Augusta, ME 04333
Phone: (207) 592-2084

glenn.b.angell@maine.gov

Massachusetts

Claire Golden
Mass DEP Wastewater Management and Surface Water Permitting Programs
205B Lowell St
Wilmington, MA 01887
Phone: (978) 694-3244
Fax: (978) 694-3499

claire.golden@massmail.state.ma.us

John Murphy, Environmental Engineer                         
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection
One Winter St
Boston, MA 02108
Phone: (617) 292-5867
Fax: (617) 292-5696

john.j.murphy@state.ma.us

Marybeth Chubb, Acting Section Chief                          
Groundwater/Reuse/Title 5
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection
One Winter St
Boston, MA 02108
Phone: (617) 556-1029
Fax: (617) 292-5696

marybeth.chubb@state.ma.us

George Heufelder  gheufelder@barnstablecounty.org

New Hampshire

Robert A. Tardif, P.E., Administrator
Subsurface Systems Bureau
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
29 Hazen Dr / PO Box 95
Concord, NH 03301
Phone: (603) 271-2904
Fax: (603) 271-6683

robert.tardif@des.nh.gov

Mitch Locker mitchell.locker@des.nh.gov

Rhode Island

Deb Knauss, Senior Environmental Scientist
Water Resources/OWTS Program
RI Department of Environmental Management
235 Promenade St
Providence, RI  02908
Phone:  (401) 222-4700 x7612

deb.knauss@dem.ri.gov

Jon Zwarg , Senior Environmental Scientist
Phone:  (401) 222-4700 x7205
jonathan.zwarg@dem.ri.gov

Vermont

Bryan Harrington
Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division
1 National Life Drive, Main 2
Montpelier, VT 05620-3521
bryan.harrington@vermont.gov

Ernest Christianson, (“Ernie”) Regional Office Programs Manager
Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division
1 National Life Drive, Main 2
Montpelier, VT 05620-3521
Phone:  (802) 585-4884
ernest.christianson@vermont.gov

Graham Bradley, Program Hydrogeologist & Principle Soil Scientist
Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division
1 National Life Drive, Main 2
Montpelier, VT 05602-3378
Fax: (802) 622-4129
grahame.bradley@vermont.gov

Mary K. Clark, Indirect Discharge and UIC Program Manager (SORA President)
Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division
1 National Life Drive, Main 2
Montpelier, VT 05620-3521
Cellphone 802-585-4890
Fax 802-828-1541

mary.clark@vermont.gov

Back to Top ↑

Region 2

New Jersey

Eleanor Krukowski 

NJ Department of Environmental Protection
Bureau of Nonpoint Pollution Control
Division of Water Quality
PO Box 420 Mail Code 401-02B
Trenton, NJ  08625-0420
Phone:  (609) 633-7021
Fax:       (609) 777-0432
eleanor.krukowski@dep.nj.gov

Ed Wengrowski, REHS

Environmental Technologies Coordinator
New Jersey Pinelands Commission
15 Springfield Rd / PO Box 359
New Lisbon, NJ 08064
Phone: (609) 894-7300
ed.wengrowski@njpines.state.nj.us

 

Mark Miller                                  

Phone: (609) 292-0407
mark.miller@dep.nj.gov

New York 

Kevin Kenyon

Residential Sanitation Section
Bureau of Water Supply Protection
New York State Department of Health
Empire State Plaza, Corning Tower Rm 1110
Albany, NY 12237
Phone:  (518) 402-7650
Fax:       (518) 402-7599
kevin.kenyon@health.ny.gov

Dan MacElrath                 richard.macelrath@health.ny.gov

Diane Sheppard               diane.sheppard@health.ny.gov

Doug Treacy                     douglas.treacy@health.ny.gov

James Smith                    jc.smith@efc.ny.gov

Thomas Boekeloo           thomas.boekeloo@dec.ny.us

Back to Top ↑

Region 3

Delaware

Dave Schepens

Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
Division of Water, Groundwater Discharges Section
89 Kings Hwy
Dover, DE  19901
Phone:  (302) 739-9947
Fax:       (302) 739-7764
dave.schepens@state.de.us

John G. Hayes, Jr.  (“Jack”)  Environmental Program Manager

Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
Groundwater Discharges Section
89 Kings Highway
Dover, DE 19901
(302) 739-9327
(302) 739-7764 Fax
John.hayes@state.de.us

James Cassidy                 james.cassidy@state.de.us

Maryland

Travis Sterner

Maryland Department of the Environment
Phone: (410) 537-3635
Fax:       (410) 537-3163
Travis.sterner@maryland.gov 

Steven Krieg 

Maryland Department of the Environment
Phone: (410) 537-3680
Fax:       (410) 537-3163
steven.krieg@maryland.gov

Naomi Howell 

Maryland Department of the Environment
1800 Washington Blvd
Baltimore, MD 21230
Phone: (410) 537-3779
Fax:       (410) 537-3163
naomi.howell@maryland.gov

 

Adam Corry                      adam.corry@maryland.gov

Craig Williams                 cwilliams@maryland.gov

John Boris                         john.boris@maryland.gov

Mike Eisner                      mike.eisner@maryland.gov

Pennsylvania

Janice Vollero, Water Program Specialist

Department of Environmental Protection
Bureau of Clean Water
400 Market St
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Phone: (717) 772-5157
Fax:       (717) 772-5156
jvollero@pa.gov

Brian Schlauderaff, Environmental Group Manager, bschlauder@pa.gov, 717.772.5620

Jay Patel, Environmental Program Manager, jaypatel@pa.gov, 717.783.2283

Virginia

Dwayne Roadcap, Director

Division of Onsite Sewage
Water Supplies, Environmental Engineering, and Marina Programs
Virginia Department of Health
109 Governor St Fl 5
Richmond, Virginia 23219
Office:  (804) 864-7458
Cell:      (804) 221-7335
Fax:       (804) 864-7475
dwayne.roadcap@vdh.virginia.gov

Allen Knapp                      allen.knapp@vdh.virginia.gov

Danna Revis                     danna.revis@vdh.virginia.gov

Dave Tiller                        dave.tiller@vdh.virginia.gov

Marcia Degen                  marcia.degen@vdh.virginia.gov

West Virginia

Rick A. Hertges, R.S., CPSS

Onsite Sewage Program Manager
West Virginia Bureau for Public Health
Office of Environmental Health Services, PHSD
350 Capitol St Rm 313
Charleston, WV 25301-3713
Phone:  (304) 356-4340
Fax:       (304) 558-1071
rick.a.hertges@wv.gov

Back to Top ↑

Region 4

Alabama

Leigh Salter Willis, Director
Division of Community Environmental Protection
Bureau of Environmental Services
RSA Tower, Suite 1250
P.O. Box 303017
Montgomery, AL  36130-3017
Office Phone: (334) 206-5373
Fax: (334) 206-3721
leigh.willis@adph.state.al.us

 

Patricia Lindsey

Alabama Department of Public Health, Community Environmental Protection
201 Monroe St Ste 1250
Montgomery, AL 36104
Phone:  (334) 206-5373
Fax:       (334) 206-5788
patricia.lindsey@adph.state.al.us

Jessica Spence                jessica.spence@adem.alabama.gov

Joe Kelly                           jrk@adem.state.al.us

Sherry Bradley                 sherry.bradley@adph.state.al.us

Florida 

Elke Ursin, MSM, Environmental Manager

Florida Department of Health
Division of Disease Control and Health Protection
Bureau of Environmental Health, Onsite Sewage Programs
4052 Bald Cypress Way Bin A08
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1710
Phone:  (850) 245-4444 x2708
Fax:       (850) 487-0864
elke.ursin@flhealth.gov

Bart Harriss                      bart.harriss@flhealth.gov

Dale Holcomb                  dale.holcomb@flhealth.gov

Eberhard Roeder             eberhard.roeder@flhealth.gov

Maurice Barker                maurice.barker@dep.state.fl.us

Patricia Sanzone             patricia.sanzone@dep.state.fl.us

 

Georgia

Leslie Freymann

Georgia Department of Public Health
Environmental Health Section
2 Peachtree St NW Fl 13
Atlanta, Georgia 30303-3186
Phone:  (404) 657-6534
Fax:       (404) 657-6533
leslie.freymann@dph.ga.gov

Adam Stell                        adam.stell@dph.ga.gov

Thomas Vanderboom     thomas.vanderboom@dph.ga.gov

Virgil Fancher                   virgil.fancher@dph.ga.gov

Kentucky

Angela Billings, Program Administrator

KY Environmental Management Branch
Department for Public Health
275 E Main Street HS1C-D
Frankfort, KY  40621
502-564-4856 Ext. 4192
502-564-3653 Fx
Angela.Billings@ky.gov

Chris Edwards, Program Evaluator/Technical Consultant

Western KY Region
3105 Wyatt Drive
Bowling Green, KY  42101-0765
270-783-0614
Chris.Edwards@ky.gov

Craig Sheehan, Program Evaluator/Technical Consultant

North Central KY Region
250 Lulbegrud Road
Winchester, KY  40391-6085
859-737-3415
Craig.Sheehan@ky.gov

Dwight Minix, Program Evaluator/Technical Consultant

Eastern KY Region
HC 61 Box 470
Salyersville, KY  41465-9169
606-349-2848
Dwight.Minix@ky.gov

Kenneth Spach, Branch Manager

KY Environmental Management Branch
Department for Public Health
275 E Main Street HS1C-D
Frankfort, KY  40621
502-564-4856 Ext. 4190
502-564-3653 Fx
Ken.Spach@ky.gov

Todd Bogle, Program Evaluator/Technical Consultant

Western Rivers KY Region
4405 CR 1129
Arlington, KY  42021
270-694-3139
Todd.Bogle@ky.gov

Mississippi

Duncan Welch

Mississippi State Department of Health
Division of On-site Wastewater
805 S Wheatley St Ste 340
Ridgeland, MS 39157
Phone:  (601) 991-6030
Fax:       (601) 956-4019
duncan.welch@msdh.ms.gov

Cole Montgomery            cole.montgomery@msdh.ms.gov

North Carolina

Lorna Withrow, P.E

North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services
On-site Water Protection Branch
5605 Six Forks Rd
Raleigh, NC 27699
Phone: (919) 707-5879
Fax:       (919) 845-3973
lorna.withrow@dhhs.nc.gov 

Nancy Deal, On-site Water Protection Branch Head

North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services
On-site Water Protection Branch
5605 Six Forks Rd
Raleigh, NC 27699
Phone:  (919) 707-5875
Fax:       (919) 845-3973
nancy.deal@dhhs.nc.gov

Patricia M. Angoli, P.E

North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services
On-site Water Protection Branch
5605 Six Forks Rd
Raleigh, NC 27699
Phone:  (919) 707-5878
Fax:       (919) 845-3973
trish.angoli@dhhs.nc.gov

Scott Greene, REHS

North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services
On-site Water Protection Branch
5605 Six Forks Rd
Raleigh, NC 27699
Phone: (919) 707-5854
Fax:       (919) 845-3973
scott.greene@dhhs.nc.gov

Sushama Pradhan, Ph.D.

North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services
On-site Water Protection Branch
5605 Six Forks Rd
Raleigh, NC 27699
Phone:  (919) 707-5063
Fax:       (919) 845-3973
sushama.pradhan@dhhs.nc.gov 

Steven Berkowitz, P.E (SORA Bd. Regional Rep.)

North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services
On-Site Water Protection Branch
5605 Six Forks Rd
Raleigh NC 27609
Phone: (919) 707-5876
Fax:       (919) 845-3973
steven.berkowitz@dhhs.nc.gov 

South Carolina

David Vaughn

South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control
2600 Bull St
Columbia, SC 29201
Phone: (803) 898-0071
vaughadr@dhec.sc.gov

Mark Marriner

Onsite Wastewater Section
Bureau of Environmental Health Services
Phone: (803) 896-0678
marrinms@dhec.sc.gov

Tennessee 

Robert G. O’Dette, M.S., P.E.

Land Based Systems Unit
Division of Water Resources
Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation
312 Rosa L Parks Ave Fl 11
Nashville, TN  37243-1102
Office: (615) 532-0625
Direct:  (615) 253-5319
Fax:       (615) 532-0686
robert.odette@tn.gov

Dan Hoover   dan.hoover@tn.gov

Back to Top ↑

Region 5

 

Illinois

 

Chad Moorman
Illinois Department of Public Health
525 W Jefferson St
Springfield, IL 62761
Phone: (217) 782-5830
Fax:       (217) 524-5868
chad.moorman@illinois.gov

Indiana

Alice Quinn
Indiana State Department of Health
100 N. Senate Ave., N855
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Phone: (317) 518-4388
alquinn@isdh.in.gov

Denise Wright
Environmental Public Health Division
Indiana State Department of Health
100 N Senate Ave N855
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Phone: (317) 233-7188
dhwright@isdh.in.gov

Mike Mettler, REHS, Director (SORA Bd. Regional Rep.)

Environmental Public Health Division
Indiana State Department of Health
100 N Senate Ave N855
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Phone: (317) 233-7173

mmettler@isdh.in.gov

eph@isdh.in.gov

 

Michigan 

Jeremy W. Hoeh, P.E.

Environmental Health Programs Unit Chief
Office of Drinking Water and Municipal Assistance
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality
Phone: (517) 284-6528
hoehj@michigan.gov

Dale Ladouceur                ladouceurd@michigan.gov

David Cotton                    cottond1@michigan.gov

Karen Beauchamp           beauchampk1@michigan.gov

Kristine Rendon              rendonk@michigan.gov         (517) 284-6522

Wolfe wolfer@michigan.gov

 

Minnesota

 Aaron Jensen

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
520 Lafayette Rd N
St. Paul, MN 55155-4194
Phone: (651) 757-2544
Fax:       (651) 297-8676
aaron.s.jensen@state.mn.us

Brandon Montgomery

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
520 Lafayette Rd N
St. Paul, MN 55155-4194
Phone: (651) 757-2230
Fax:       (651) 297-8676
brandon.montgomery@state.mn.us

 

Cody Robinson

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
520 Lafayette Road N
St. Paul, MN 55155-4194
Phone: (651) 757-2535
cody.robinson@state.mn.us

Bill Dunn                          bill.dunn@state.mn.us

Dwight Wilcox                  dwight.wilcox@state.mn.us

Gene Soderbeck              gene.soderbeck@state.mn.us

Nick Haig                          nick.haig@state.mn.us

Ohio

 Kyle Bianco

Ohio Department of Health, Bureau of Environmental Health & Radiation Protection
246 N High St
Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: 614-644-1898
Kyle.Bianco@odh.ohio.gov

Dusten L Gurney, MEd.,R.S  (“Dusty”)

Ohio Department of Health
Bureau of Enviromental Health and Radiation Protection
Residential Sewage and Water Program
Program Specialist 2
614-644-8020
dusten.gurney@odh.ohio.gov 

Rachel Townsend

Ohio Department of Health
246 N. High Street
Columbus, Ohio 43215
Phone: (614) 644-7551
rachel.townsend@odh.ohio.gov

Rebecca Fugitt

Ohio Department of Health
Bureau of Environmental Health
246 N High St
Columbus, Ohio 43215
Phone: (614) 466-4801
rebecca.fugitt@odh.ohio.gov

Mark Stump                     mark.stump@epa.state.oh.us

Wisconsin

Mark S. Finger, CPSS, Wastewater Specialist

Department of Safety & Professional Services
Division of Industry Services
PO Box 209
Bear Creek, WI  54922
Phone: (608) 574-1189
Fax:       (608) 223-7733
mark.finger@wi.gov

Back to Top ↑

Region 6

Arkansas

Richard J. Terry Paul, Environmental Health Branch Chief      

4815 W Markham St
Little Rock, AR 72205
Phone:  (479) 661-2171
jpaul@arkansas.gov

Piper Satterfield , Environmental Health Specialist

1200 W Walnut, Ste 2200
Rogers, AR 72756
Phone:  (479) 986-1365
piper.satterfield@arkansas.gov

Richard Murphree, Environmental Manager

Northwest Region
27 W Township St
Fayetteville, AR 72703
Phone:  (479) 444-7700 x217
richard.murphree@arkansas.gov

Deryl Godwin, Environmental Health Supervisor

4815 W Markham St
Little Rock, AR 72205
Phone:  (479) 661-2171
deryl.godwin@arkansas.gov

Sam Dunn, Senior Environmental Program Specialist

799 West River St
Ozark, AR 72949
Phone:  (501) 772-8412
sam.dunn@arkansas.gov

Richard Bowen, Senior Environmental Program Specialist

27 W Township St
Fayetteville, AR 72703
Phone:  (479) 444-7700
richard.bowen@arkansas.gov 

Louisiana

 Al Mancuso, R.S. Administrator, Field Operations

Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals
Office of Public Health
Onsite Wastewater Program
PO BOX 4489
Baton Rouge, LA 70821-4489
Phone:  (225) 342-8959
Fax:       (225) 342-7552
albert.mancuso@la.gov

Alissa Jordan, Program Monitor

Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals
Office of Public Health
Onsite Wastewater Program
PO Box 4489 Bin 10 Box 11
Phone:  (225) 219-0179
Fax:       (225) 342-7552
alissa.jordan@la.gov

Cynthia Pickel, R.S., Sanitarian 5/Program Manager/Compliance, Field Operations

Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals
Office of Public Health
Onsite Wastewater Program
PO BOX 4489 Bin 10 Box 11
Baton Rouge, LA 70821-4489
Phone:  (225) 342-8958
Fax:       (225) 342-7552
cynthia.pickel@la.gov

Kim Corts                         kimberly.corts@la.gov

Todd Franklin                   jeremy.franklin@la.gov

New Mexico

Jim Vincent 

Liquid Waste Program (Residential and Non-residential 5K max)
Liquid Waste Program Manager
Environmental Health Bureau
New Mexico Environment Department
2540 Camino Ortiz
Santa Fe, NM 87507-8040
Phone: (505) 827-1840
Phone:  (505) 476-9117
james.vincent@state.nm.us

Steven. Huddleson     

Commercial, Industrial (Residential and Non-residential 5K min)
Ground Water Quality Bureau, Pollution Prevention Section
New Mexico Environment Department
1190 St. Frances Dr
Santa Fe, NM 87505
Phone: (505) 827-2936
steven.huddleson@state.nm.us

Alex Coca                          alex.coca@state.nm.us

Brian Schall                      brian.schall@state.nm.us

Jerry Ford                          jerry.ford@state.nm.us

John Rhoderick                 john.rhoderick@state.nm.us

Matthew Jake Ingram      jake.ingram@state.nm.us

Melanie Sandoval            melanie.sandoval2@state.nm.us

Michael Broussard           michael.broussard@state.nm.us

Michael Montoya             micheal.montoya@state.nm.us

Robert Italiano                 robert.italiano@state.nm.us

Steven Pedro                    steven.pedro@state.nm.us

Tom Brandt                      tom.brandt@state.nm.us

Texas 

Mike Price, Engineering Specialist

On-site Wastewater Program
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
PO Box 13087
Austin, TX 78711-3087
Phone:  (512) 239-2150
mike.price@tceq.texas.gov

James McCaine         james.mccaine@tceq.texas.gov

Oklahoma

 Richard McDaniel, Division Director

Environmental Complaints and Local Services
Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality
707 N Robinson Ave / PO Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK 73101-1677
Phone: (405) 702-6169
Fax:       (405) 702-6226
richard.mcdaniel@deq.ok.gov

Matt Pace (SORA Vice President & Regional Rep.)

Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality
707 N Robinson Ave / PO Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK 73101-1677

matt.pace@deq.ok.gov

David Freede                    david.freede@deq.ok.gov

George Russell                 george.russell@deq.ok.gov

Loree Boyanton                loree.boyanton@deq.ok.gov

Back to Top ↑

Region 7

Iowa 

Daniel Olson R.S.

Iowa Department of Natural Resources
Water Quality Bureau
Onsite Wastewater Program
502 E 9th St
Des Moines, IA 50319-0034
Phone: (515) 725-8404
Fax:       (515) 725-8202
daniel.olson@dnr.iowa.gov

Tim Grotheer                   

Iowa Department of Natural Resources
Water Quality Bureau
Onsite Wastewater Program
502 E 9th St
Des Moines, IA 50319-0034
Phone: (515) 725-8414
Fax:       (515) 725-8202
tim.grotheer@dnr.iowa.gov

Kansas 

Ann D’Alfonso 

Environmental Scientist
Bureau of Water
1000 SW Jackson St Ste 420
Topeka, KS 66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-3015
Fax:       (785) 296-5509
ad’alfonso@kdheks.gov

Rachel Marlett                 rachel.marlett@ks.gov

Travis Daneke                  travis.daneke@ks.gov

Missouri

Eric Folks (Regional Rep.) 

Onsite Wastewater Treatment Program
Department of Health and Senior Services
Bureau of Environmental Health Services
PO Box 570
Jefferson City, MO  65102
Phone: (573)751-6095
eric.folks@health.mo.gov

Mary Barnes                     mary.barnes@health.mo.gov

Rachelle Kuster               rachelle.kuster@health.mo.gov

Charles Harwood              charles.harwood@dnr.mo.gov

Nebraska

Mark Bauer, P.E., Supervisor, Onsite Wastewater Unit

Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality
Water Quality Division, Wastewater Section
1200 N St Ste 400 / PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-8283
Fax:       (402) 471-2909
mark.bauer@nebraska.gov

Steve Goans                     steve.goans@nebraska.gov

Back to Top ↑

Region 8

Colorado

Chuck Cousino, REHS (SORA Past President, Regional Rep.)

On-site Wastewater Treatment System Coordinator
Colorado Dept. of Public Health and Environment
4300 Cherry Creek Dr S / WQCD-ES-B2
Denver, CO 80246-1530
Phone: (303) 692-2366
chuck.cousino@state.co.us

David Kurz                        david.kurz@ state.co.us

Montana

Barbara Kingery, Subdivision Section Supervisor

Montana Department of Environmental Quality
PO Box 200901
Helena, MT 59620-0901
Phone: (406) 444-5368
Fax:       (406) 444-1923
bkingery@mt.gov

Rachel Clark                     rclark@mt.gov

North Dakota

James K. Heckman, Director

Environmental Health Division
First District Health Unit
801 11th Ave SW
Minot, ND  58701
Office:  (701) 852-1376
Cell:      (701) 721-0314
jheckman@nd.gov

Aaron Johnson                 ajohnson@cityoffargo.com

Candace Carlson             crcarlson@nd.gov

Kevin Pavlish                   kpavlish@nd.gov

Laurie Kok                        lkok@umdhu.org

Marcie Bata                      mabata@nd.gov

South Dakota

Kent Woodmansey, P.E., Environmental Scientist IV

South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources
523 E Capitol
Pierre, SD 57501
Phone: (605) 773-3351
kent.woodmansey@state.sd.us

Scott Hipple, Environmental Scientist III

South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources
523 E Capitol
Pierre, SD 57501
Phone: (605) 773-3351
scott.hipple@state.sd.us

Utah

John Mackey

Utah Department of Environmental Quality
Division of Water Quality
195 N 1950 W / PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4870
Phone: (801) 536-4347
Fax:       (801) 536-4301
jkmackey@utah.gov

Michela Gladwell

Utah Department of Environmental Quality
Division of Water Quality
195 North 1950 West / PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4870
Phone: (801) 536-4380
Fax:       (801) 536-4301
mgladwell@utah.gov

Wyoming

James Brough

Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
510 Meadlowview Dr
Lander, WY  82520
Phone:  (307) 335-6961
Fax:       (307) 332-7726
james.brough@wyo.gov

Back to Top ↑

Region 9

Arizona 

David Burchard

Arizona Department of Environmental Quality
1110 West Washington St
Phoenix, AZ 85007
Phone:  (602) 771-4298
db2@azdeq.gov

California

Vacant

Blair Allen                         ballen@waterboards.ca.gov

Charles Reed                    creed@waterboards.ca.gov

David Balgobin                 david.balgobin@waterboards.ca.gov

Eric Rapport                     eric.rapport@waterboards.ca.gov

  1. Bell jbell@solanocounty.com
  2. Serrano rserrano@solanocounty.com

Rachel Prat                       rachel.prat@waterboards.ca.gov

Tom Kukol                                    tom.kukol@waterboards.ca.gov

Hawaii

Vacant

oeqchawaii@doh.hawaii.gov 

Jessica E. Wooley           jessica.wooley@doh.hawaii.gov

Lori N. Morikami            lori.morikami@doh.hawaii.gov

Mark S. Tomomitsu       mark.tomomitsu@doh.hawaii.gov

Sina Pruder                     oeqchawaii@doh.hawaii.gov

Nevada

Barrett Evans, R.E.H.S. 

Environmental Health Specialist III
Nevada Division of Public & Behavioral Health
Environmental Health Section
4150 Technology Way St 101
Carson City, NV 89706
Phone: (775) 687-7539

Cliff Lawson

Permits Branch Supervisor
Bureau of Water Pollution Control
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection
clawson@ndep.nv.gov

Kenneth D. Greene, P.E.

Bureau of Water Pollution Control
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection
901 S Stewart St Ste 4001
Carson City, NV 89701
Phone:  (775) 687-9427
Fax:       (775) 687-4684
kgreene@ndep.nv.gov
www.ndep.nv.gov

Back to Top ↑

Region 10

Alaska

Gene McCabe, Section Manager

Department of Environmental Conservation
Division of Water
Wastewater Engineering Support & Plan Review Section
555 Cordova St
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: (907) 269-7692
gene.mccabe@alaska.gov

Tonya Bear, PE

Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation, Division of Water, Wastewater Engineering Support & Plan Review Section
610 University Ave
Fairbanks, Alaska 99709
(907) 451-2177
Tonya.bear@alaska.gov

Idaho

Larry Waters, PE, Wastewater Program Engineering Manager

Idaho Department of Environmental Quality
1410 N Hilton
Boise, ID 83706
Phone:  (208) 373-0151
Fax:       (208) 373-0576
larry.waters@deq.idaho.gov

Tyler Fortunati, MSIH, REHS, Compliance, Inspection, and Enforcement Lead

State Water Quality Division –IPDES Program
Idaho Department of Environmental Quality
1410 N Hilton
Boise, ID 83706
Phone: (208) 373-0140
Fax:       (208) 373-0576
tyler.fortunati@deq.idaho.gov

Oregon

Randy Trox

Onsite Program Coordinator
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
165 East 7th Ave Ste 100
Eugene, OR 97401
Phone: (541) 687-7338
trox.randall@deq.state.or.us

Washington

Denise Lahmann, P.E., LOSS Supervisor

Wastewater Management Section
Washington Department of Health
PO Box 47824
Olympia, WA  98504-7824
Phone: (360) 236-3348
denise.lahmann@doh.wa.gov

Jeremy Simmons, Manager (SORA Bd. Secretary, Regional Rep.)

Wastewater Management Section
Washington State Department of Health
PO Box 47824
Olympia, WA 98504-7824
Phone: (360) 236-3346
jeremy.simmons@doh.wa.gov

Andrew Jones                   andrew.jones@doh.wa.gov

Frank Baird                       frank.baird@doh.wa.gov

John Eliasson                   john.eliasson@doh.wa.gov

John Zinza                        john.zinza@doh.wa.gov

Leslie Turner                    leslie.turner@doh.wa.gov

Mamdouh El-Aarag           mamdouh.el-aarag@doh.wa.gov

Randy Freeby                    randal.freeby@doh.wa.gov

Richard Benson               richard.benson@doh.wa.gov

Back to Top ↑

Misc.

Ed Corriveau (retired)      edcorriveau@yahoo.com

Paul Spina (NEIWPCC)    PSpina@neiwpcc.org

Tom Groves (NEIWPCC)  tgroves@neiwpcc.org

Canada

Derek Smith, BSc, Tech Dipl, CPHI (SORA Bd Mbr)

Onsite Wastewater Management Specialist
Environmental Approvals Branch
Manitoba Sustainable Development
1007 Century St
Winnipeg, MB R3H 0W4
Phone: (204) 794-1176
Fax:       (204) 948-2338
Derek.smith@gov.mb.ca

Ahmed Sharaf                   ahmed.sharaf@ontario.ca

Linda Picard                     Linda.Picard@meddelcc.gouv.qc.ca

Tribal

Dewayne Laxton, R.S. 1572, Manager

Office of Environmental Health
Chickasaw Nation Division of Health
Phone: (580) 272.2051
Cell:      (580) 235.5987
dewayne.laxton@chickasaw.net

Billy Hix                             bhix@cherokee.org

Johnny Taylor                   johnny.taylor@ihs.gov

Ken J                                 kenj@astribe.com

Robert Crawford               NAWA@msn.com

Steven Scherling             steven.scherling@ihs.gov